Monday, May 18, 2009

Moving to NYC

Well, I'm not. But I'm thinkin' about it....ha

That's why I haven't blogged lately....I've been preoccupied on how I'm gonna afford one of those sky rise apartments in NYC. New York City met all my expectations and more!

Ya'll, when I climbed those steps coming out of the subway for the first time it was awesome! Taxi's honking their horns, sirens in the distance (probably from someone being murdered) and the smell of hot dogs filled the air! I'm not sure why any of that would excite anyone but it did me! ha

I will have to admit that I even got emotional when we got to the top of the Rockerfeller Center, aka "Top of the Rock" which has the same great views as the Empire State Building. I was so embarrassed to be having actual tears over a view but this was a dream finally lived out! (There was also a grown man crying too, we didn't hug or anything)

More to come....I'm off to work!
Oh, and I STILL don't have a USB cord for my camera so I'll have to go to Wally World to make a cd of my pictures! I took like a billion......hahaha

Sunday, March 29, 2009

A time for prayer....and laughs too!

So, I've been surfing the 'net today and doin' a little blogging when I come across a blog I haven't read in a while. I'm sure most of you have read or heard of this family. They have overcome obstacles but are facing more....please, go read their story and pray!
Prayers for Stellan

In the midst of her pain, MckMamma, (I don't know her real name, ha) still has some humor through it all. She was totally making fun of this product but I may, for real, order one off the internet......go look NOW! It's called GoGirl and I seriously need to put one these in my purse!!!! :)

For those of you that went on the women's retreat will totally know why, but for those of you that wasn't there......well, don't laugh, but I peed on myself several times over the course of the weekend. The first major incident happened in Ober Gatlinburg when we went snow tubing. I used the bathroom first so my bladder SHOULD HAVE been empty. However, after I went down the first time, the second, third, and fourth time I emptied it just a little or lot more. The tooth-less guys that worked there got a pretty good laugh. Needless to say, after the fourth time I gave it up and went and sat my pee panties down.

So, watch out girls! Next time we go anywhere I might just break out the GoGirl thingy!!!! :))

(My favorite quote from the website is..."You won't be like a man but you can pee like one." HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA)

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Ider Baptist Women's Retreat 2009

This re-cap may have to come in segments because, ya'll, I'm still exhausted!!!!

I have to say, "Yay, me" because I have landed my first very own you tube video. Ya'll, I am on my way to stardom, I just know it!!!

This particuluar recorded moment happend Saturday night after Lisa's third installment of her, "Stronger" Bible study......(it was awesome....I can't promise you what you will see next will be..)

It was titled Jennifer and Brooke's adventure but I have to make mention of our helper, Lori! For those of you who don't know she is our local postmaster of our post office! Thanks Lori for your help on this one! The back-up to my singing was awesome! :)

My agent gave me some pointers for next time:
1. Suck in. Never let go and let your abdomen shine through your shirt.
2. If you pee your pants and must change....go ahead and throw a t-shirt on with your pajama pants.
3. Get some singing lessons.

I'll be back with more re-caps later! Until then you can check out Lisa and Christi's blogs for more hilarious pictures and videos!

Monday, March 2, 2009

The beauty of Facebook

You just never know what can turn up when you least expect it!

Eleventh Grade Prom

Yeah, that's me...the bustiest girl in the crowd...Still don't see me? Well I'm the only one in a $4.99 red dress from the Salvation Army. You're probably thinking it was ok deal but what you don't see is the hemline. There is a full body shot of this dress out there floating around the internet that shows that this particular steal was an inch too short. You can see my shoes. Still not a big deal, you say? Well all the other girls with floor length dresses really go to the floor where mine doesn't.

If you don't recognize any of these girls it's because I left the big town of Ider my eleventh grade year and went to Madisonville High, home of the Tornadoes! Boy, was that a whirlwind year......

Ya know, you think you can leave some things behind in your life, hoping other people might forget the girl with the too short dress but thanks to Facebook......

we can never quite forget..........(I'm sure it could be worse ;)

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

I'm going to the BIG APPLE!!!!!

Yes!!! New York City!!!

I'm so excited. No, I'm more than that.....I can't even come up with a word to describe it except that it's a dream come true!!!
I have wanted to go to New York City since I was in high school!

(Every time I say "New York City" that salsa commercial comes to my you know the one? "New YORK CITY??? Get the rope...." hahahhhahahahhaa)

Anyway......My friend Jennifer called me up and said that her sister and sister's husband invited us to go along with them to NYC and the room was on them!!!! What??? YES!!!! So all I have to pay for is the plane ticket (186.00 to be exact) and money to eat with....can you say cheese and crackers???? I don't care if I have a dime to spend there as long as I get to sight see!!! (I'm looking for things to sell on ebay as you read this....)

First stop: Studio 1A Rockerfeller Plaza!!!! I love the Today show! Ya'll can help me with some poster ideas!!! :)
Second stop: EVERYWHERE ELSE!!!! ......Central Park, Times Square, ect, ect, ect....!!!!!
Third stop: If I find enough junk to sell on Ebay I want to see a Broadway Play!!!

So, I hope you don't see this as bragging or (Lisa) like a in-your-face kinda thing but it's just me spreadin' the joy!!!! :)))

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Do you love to read?

I have found a new website that I love!

It's and it's awesome! Well, if you are patient, that is.

You post books that you have and you don't mind getting rid of into your online library. Once you have posted 10 books you get 2 free credits. These credits allow you to request books from other people for free! Once you request the book they will ship you their used copy for you to keep!

Now the catch is that if someone requests one of your books you are obligated to ship that book out to them. The dollar or two it takes to ship the book is so worth getting a book you have been wanting but don't want to spend out for a new book!

The other no-so-great-thing is that if you are requesting a book that everyone else is requesting then you have to wait in line for it...I am currently 1023 in line for a particular book...ha
I do have though two books on the way that I don't have to wait in line for, so go check it out!
(Oh, and those 10 books you list can be real duds...they don't care what they either way you get two credits free just for listing even boring, dumb books! HA!)
One more thing...if you join, say that I referred you...I get a free credit when you list your 10 books! :)
My user name is mailgirl1978

Thursday, January 15, 2009

The new face of Mr. Clean

Gazelle rechargeable vacuum on major clearance at Walgreens: $12

4-old-son vacuuming: Priceless

Look at his face, ha. He loved it. He vacuumed until it ran out of charge!

*I'm moving him on to the bathroom when he gets done here. ;))

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Days Three, Four, and Five of weight loss journey.....

Have you ever been excited when you get diarrhea???

Yeah, me neither.

Well, except for when I'm on a diet and I eat something I shouldn't...hahahha
I may be completely nuts but my thought process while my stomach is cramping is: "I ate, I swallowed, and now wooohooo it's a goin' on through me!!!!"

Now for all you anonymous commenters out there...I'm joking. I do not have eating disorder. I do not self induce said diarrhea. I just enjoy it when it happens. In the words of Napolean Dynamite, "GOSH!!!"

Madeline had a cheer competition in Birmingham and we were there for about 5 stinkin' hours! I was shaking because of my sugar problem, (I've self diagnosed this) so I convinced myself that I needed a fat pretzel smothered with salt and butter. Oh it was so good going down but I paid for it later!!!! I then was in a bathroom with 50 teenage cheerleaders rocking back and forth telling God I will never have another pretzel again.

So, what I'm wondering I have to count those points??? :))

I have done well otherwise and can't wait to weigh in Thursday evening! I hope I've lost 50 pounds!!! A girl can wish right?

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Dear Ms. Anonymous.........

Well I've received my first critical anonymous comment. While I'm happy to see traffic coming to my blog, I'm not one for criticism...ha. Especially when its about my then newly potty trained 3 year old son. The post was about Jamie teaching Jack to pee standing up when Jack FINALLY decided to start using the potty.

Puppy dog tails....and pee on the seat?

There is the post and now here is the anonymous comment:

Anonymous said...
I live in a house with two housemates, one male, David, and one female, Teresa. (I'm female). Recently Teresa admitted to me that she stepped into a puddle of pee on the bathroom floor that David had left and was on the warpath. (They share the upstairs bathroom.) I had left a note in the downstairs bathroom that said, "After using the toilet remember to put the toilet seat down and wipe up all spill/spray. Thanks." This seemed to discourage David from using that bathroom, but his antics continue upstairs.

Now I see this blog and I realize: the mothers are enablers!!!! Why do you gals put up with this? why is it YOUR job to clean up after your husbands/sons? In addition to leaving pee around the toilet sat, he leaves whiskers/hair in the sink (he's one of the bald guys who shaves his head). Teresa and I have had it and are giving him an ultimatum: either he cleans up after himself or he leaves.

Ladies, why do you put up with this? Please teach your sons to clean up after themselves, because if you don't you're going to be handing their untidy habits to future girlfriends/wives. Imagine how well the guys would take if if we left drops of menstrual blood all over the toilet seat! What, you got a problem with that, fella? Can't imagine why!!!! so why are you putting up with the pee?

Dear Mrs. Anonymous,

Thank you for encouraging me not to enable my newly potty trained son when he misses his aim. I will definitely consider his future wife (we don't encourage living in with a girlfriend) as I make him clean up his urine out of the floor before we head to daycare.
Secondly, I thank you for encouraging me to not put up with my husband for also missing his aim. I will now either:
a.) nag him continually every day for the rest of my life, or
b.) or just leave him because now I realize I just shouldn't put up with this sort of thing!

Now, you can probably tell but I was being a little sarcastic. I will definitely NOT make my son clean the bathroom floor and will definitely NOT nag or leave my husband for things that you say I shouldn't put up with. Sadly, the truth is, if the toilet gets cleaned my husband is actually the one to do it. However, in Ephesians chapter 5 the Bible states that I should respect my husband. I can request that he stop peeing on the seat but I will not be giving him any ultimatums to clean up or leave! Lastly, it doesn't sound like you have a husband or children so come on back over and chat when you do!

Sincerely, Brooke

Maybe I should have ignored this comment and went on about my day but like Sarah Palin said in an interview, if you start attacking my children/family a mama bear rises up in me!!!!
(She may or may not have used a different animal in the interview, ha)

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Day Two..........

I've been on the scale like three times today. Why have I not lost any weight yet??? ha

I ran out of points like sometime around lunch time.........

I'm going to Dairy Queen. If no one sees me it doesn't count.

Ok. Maybe I won't. But I want to. Like really bad.


Friday, January 9, 2009

Here I go again............

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a drifter I was born to walk alone
But I've made up my mind
I ain't wastin' no more time


SO. Here. I. GO. Again. *sigh*

Ok, so that's the words to some song that popped in my head as I was going to sleep last night...hahaha I added my own line though. I'm starting Weight Watchers today for the like the third time. I've also done every other diet known to man, well except for the grapefruit one. I just can't do grapefruit.

I just feel like I've been down this road SOOOO many times and hoping this time, this time I will be successful and STAY successful! I'm so tired of struggling with my weight and I'm SO tired of being fat!

I think the problem is is that I want a rockin' hot body! I just don't think I can ask God to help me when I want to lose weight for the wrong reasons. I need to do it for myself, my health, and my family.

Please say a little prayer for me today. (Pray that I don't have all my points gone by lunch time. Ha!)

I'll post about the puppy soon!!! We've had our hands full, that's for sure!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

How many times can a dog crap in an 8 hour period, you ask?

Answer: Four

Sshhhhh!!! Madeline doesn't know it yet but she's getting a puppy for Christmas. We adopted one from and I went to pick it up Sunday afternoon. I didn't take Jack this time.......and they let me have the dog.....that's another story for those of you who don't already know! ha

So, I've been keeping "puppy" in the mud room and I woke Monday morning to four piles of crap and 4 wet spots.......UGH.
I've been able to hide "puppy" from Madeline because she's been staying with my mother and father in law. Jamie's sister and her kids are here from Charleston so that has kept her occupied for now.....2 more days and then she'll be cleaning up the doo doo!!!! hahaha Merry Christmas, Maddie!!!!!

Monday, December 8, 2008

I've been so busy running I haven't had time to blog!



I just don't have too much to blog about lately......

I haven't fell .....

No dog bites.....

Just lots of whining about how cold it is....

Have I mentioned that I hate cold weather????

Maybe in the spring I will start my 5K training.....anyone with me????




Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Couch to 5K in 3 months.......


Yeah. I seriously doubt it.

So, my sister recently ran her first 5k and won first place in her age division. So being the first born in my family I simply cannot be one upped by my sister..........


yeah, I'm gonna rethink this when I get up in the's 1am.


Friday, October 31, 2008

Let's play a game!!!!

We played a game similar to this at one of our Angel meetings. (to all of you non-angels, this is just another word for GNO or girl's night out)
It was hilarious! We went around the room and everyone had to say one thing they have never done....we got some really interesting responses...

Wendy you really do need to try wearing your pj's all is awesome!!!! :)

This game is fairly similar...just copy and paste and highlight the ones you have done before....hey, I'm tryin' to blog everyday! (we'll see how long that goes..ha)

Swam with wild dolphin Not sure this one was considered wild but who on earth has really swam with a wild dolphin? This one was a Mexican dolphin!

Taken a Ferrari for a test drive
Been inside a Pyramid
Held a tarantula
Taken a candle lit bath
Said I love you and meant it
Hugged a Tree
Bungee jumped
Visited Paris
Watched a lightening storm at sea
Stayed up all night long and saw the sun rise Umm..this was probably pre-children

Seen the Northern Lights
Gone to a huge sports game
Walked the stairs to the top of the Leaning Tower of Pisa
Grown and eaten your own vegetables- sadly no, I'm not much of a gardener...I can't even keep house plants alive......

Touched an iceberg
Slept under the stars
Changed a baby’s diaper
Taken a trip in a hot air balloon
Watched a meteor shower

Gotten drunk on champagne I have to explain this one. I can't just highlight this one and move on....When I was 16 I moved to my dad's in Tennessee. I worked for a fancy smancy country club as a bus girl...I didn't drive a bus, I cleaned tables. Anyway, they had a huge New Year's Eve party and while I was cleaning tables at 2am (I worked with my older step-sister) I took advantage of the champagne bottles lying around....there I said it. I don't think I was really drunk but what I thought was drunk at 16......yeah, I'm gonna stop here.

Given more than you can afford to charity
Looked up at the night sky through a telescope
Had an uncontrollable giggling fit at the worst possible moment
Had a food fight
Bet on a winning horse
Asked out a stranger
Had a snowball fight
Screamed as loudly as you possibly can Daily
Held a lamb
Seen a total eclipse
Ridden a rollercoaster
Hit a home run
Danced like a fool, not caring who watched
Adopted an accent for an entire day
Actually felt happy about your life, even for a moment
Had two hard drives for your computer
Visited all 50 states
Taken care of someone who was too drunk Daily. hahaha just kidding.
Had amazing Friends still do!
Danced with a Stranger in a foreign country -seriously? this is something someone would want to do?
Watched wild whales I look in the mirror daily
Stolen a sign
Hitchhiked in Europe
Taken a road-trip
Gone rock climbing
Midnight walk on the beach
Gone sky diving
Visited Ireland
Been heartbroken longer than you were in love
In a restaurant sat at a stranger’s table and ate with them Jamie and I sat with a couple while we were on our cruise last year...and still keep in touch with email!

Visited Japan
Milked a cow
Alphabetized your CDs
Pretended to be a superhero
Sung karaoke OH YEAH!!!!!!!
Lounged around in bed all day OH YEAH AGAIN!!!!!
Posed nude in front of strangers - are you kidding me???
Gone scuba diving
Kissed in the rain
Played in the mud
Played in the rain
Gone to a drive-in theater
Visited the Great Wall of China
Started a business
Fallen in love and not had your heart broken
Toured ancient sites Mayan ruins on our trip to Cancun!
Taken a martial arts class
Played a computer game for more than 6 hours straight umm possibly? I sometimes have no concept of time when I sit at the computer!
Gotten married
Been in a movie
Crashed a party
Gotten divorced
Gone without food for 5 days -hahhahahahhahahahahhhaha NO
Made cookies from scratch Home Ec. 9th grade. Never again.
Won first prize in a costume contest
Ridden a gondola in Venice
Gotten a tattoo
Rafted the Snake River
Been on television news program as an “expert”
Got flowers for no reason
Performed on a stage Oh yeah! Karaoke, baby!
Been to Las Vegas
Recorded Music
Eaten shark
Had a one-night stand
Gone to Thailand
Bought a house
Been in a combat zone
Buried one/both of your parents
Been on a cruise ship
Spoken more than one language fluently
Performed in Rocky Horror
Raised children Still at it.
Followed your favorite band/singer on tour - I seriously thought about it when I was in the sixth grade and in love with New Kids On The Block.
Taken an exotic bicycle tour in a foreign country
Picked up and moved to another city Does this count when you are 9 and have no choice in the matter?
Walked on the Golden Gate Bridge
Sang loudly in the car and didn’t stop when you knew someone was looking
Had plastic surgery
Survived an accident that you shouldn’t have
Wrote articles for a large publication
Lost over 100 lbs -need to.
Held someone while they were having a flashback
Piloted an airplane
Petted a stingray
Broken someone’s heart Daily.
Helped an animal give birth
Won money on a TV game show
Broken a bone Do toes count?
Gone on an African safari
Had a body part below the neck pierced -gross
Fired a rifle, shotgun or pistol
Eaten mushrooms gathered in the wild
Ridden a horse
Had major surgery
Had a snake as a pet
Hiked to the bottom of the Grand Canyon
Slept for more than 30 hours over 48 consecutive hours
Visited more foreign countries than US States
Visited all 7 continents
Taken a canoe trip that lasted more than 2 days
Eaten Kangaroo meat
Eaten sushi
Had your picture in the paper
Changed someone’s mind about something you care deeply about -I'm working on this one. My brother is a democrat.

Gone back to school
Petted a cockroach- never have, never will
Eaten fried green tomatoes
Read the Illiad
Selected one important author who you missed school to read
Killed and prepared an animal for eating
Skipped all of your school reunions
Communicated with someone without sharing a common language Deliver mail to large hispanic community. I have found if you talk louder they will finally understand you......hahahhahaa

Been elected to public office
Written your own computer language
Thought to yourself that you’re living your dream
Had to put someone you love in hospice care
Build your own PC from parts
Sold your own artwork to someone that didn’t know it was yours
Had a booth in a street fair
Dyed your hair
Been a DJ
Shaved your head
Caused a car accident
Saved someone’s life

Well that was fun.

Thursday, October 30, 2008

I'm not emotionallly unstable.......or am I?

Sorry if there are any dudes reading this today but I woke up this morning and realized why I was so emo at the Trunk or Treat last night.

Yep. The curse. Showed up totally unannounced. Can you say "RUDE"?

Hindsight I'm always thinking, "Gosh, no wonder I was so psycho..." hahahhahaha

I'm off today and trying to get myself motivated enough to clean.

Is it horrible that I'm letting my son eat Skittles for breakfast?

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Trunk or Treat Nightmare

My day started out fairly well.
Jack got his clothes on by himself.
My car started. (it's a rental, it's new and of course it started but I'm just grabbing for positives here.)
I got to work on time.

That's all I can come up with except for the yummy pizza I had at lunch.

The rest of the day went a little something like this:

My postmaster told me that her super duper computer program, also known as DOIS, was saying that I was 43 minutes under 8 hours and that I needed to take some mail from another route to put me at 8 hours. I agreed to take 30 but my 30 and her 30 were not matching up............long story short.....I dislike DOIS very much.

I had circulars. I really hate to complain but I just need to clarify why I had a breakdown at the Trunk or Treat....please, keep reading.
Circulars are pieces of mail that every house gets. I'm sure you probably even got one today yourself! Take a moment and thank your mail carrier for those lovely Pizza Hut, Captain D's, and Papa John coupons that were left in your mailbox today!

I hurried home because the Trunk or Treat started at 5:30 instead of what I thought was 6! After getting changed we all were involved in a search hunt for Jack's Incredible Hulk mask. It was nowhere. Jack didn't care, but I did. Why? I'm not real sure.

We made a stop at the Dollar Store to get batteries. It was very imperative that we had batteries for the strobe light going in the pumpkins that we carved last night. I mean, I didn't do that for nothin' right?

We finally made it to the church like 40 minutes late. I get out, grab the keys, and start getting the trunk ready for the fifteen kids already waiting at the back of my car. I quickly threw them some candy so I could prepare my masterpiece. I spread out the blankets that I so brilliantly remembered to bring, displayed my wonderful array of candy and prepared to also display my wonderfully, beautifully, carved pumpkins.

Batteries, check.
Pumpkins, check.
strobe light for pumpkins. Left it at home. Great.

I look around to the other vehicles as I'm carelessly throwing candy at the kids as they walk up. Look at all these nice put together trunks I thought to do these people have it all together?

I mean, one of my new found best friends, Deedra, has a toddler, a baby, and a broke foot, yet her vehicle was lit up with Halloween greatness....

there was Holli with her vehicle decorated with ghosts and pumpkins.....

there was Debra and Alan with their annual Alabama decorated trunk........

there was another decorated in clue who would do that... :P

Judith and Tony.....they have to have electrical outlets just to display their creative greatness every year.....

Me, I can't even remember the light to put in a single pumpkin. Can't keep up with my son's costume. Can't even......hey, where did I put the keys???

Yep, this is when the nightmare really began.

I search all the obvious places first. My pockets, the floor board, in between the seats, under the car, in the trunk, my pockets one more time, I asked Jamie at least 5 times, "Are you sure I didn't give them to you?", the ignition, cup holders, my pockets again,......

Then, like a movie rewinding I watched myself get out of the car and grab the candy bowl....remember the fifteen kids already waiting for candy? yeah, so did I. I grabbed the candy bowl, frantically digging through what was left. Crap, only Starbursts and Skittles.

My mind finally lets me realize that I gave a trick or treater my keys.

I run over to about 50 kids who were waiting to go on a hayride. I can't get them to shut up long enough for them to look in their bags of candy so I do the only thing I know to do. Cry.

I walk back to the fellowship hall, seriously trying not to lose it when Deedra (you remember, my new found best friend?) was very concerned when she saw that I was upset. I was touched. Until I told her what I did and she laughed at me. Thanks Deedra, you are a super pal. :)
Oh, and Judith gave me some wonderful words of encouragement....
"Gosh Brooke, half the kids have already left........"

I cringed and hung my head in total humiliation as someone announced in the fellowship hall..."Everyone check their bags of candy for a set of keys!"

So...then my good friends Lisa and Sharlyn took charge and marched themselves down to the hayride and told the kids that the tractors wouldn't start up until everyone had checked their bags.

Whatdaya know.....the keys turned someone's trick or treat bag. Could you imagine being the kid that got home and dumped all their candy out and was like, "Saaaweet, car keys!"

I'm sure this won't be the last time I hear about this...but it's ok..I was able to laugh about it once I had the keys back in my possession! Deedra you're forgiven...just be glad I didn't stomp your good foot!!! HA~

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

So I'm tryin' to blog...........

and Lisa sends me this:

Apparently she thought I needed some repairs with photoshop. I think she just wanted me to look like a cryin' rodeo clown........what do you think??? Hahahahahahaha
I think I need to go to bed....stay tuned for my eventful flight home from San Antonio!

Saturday, August 30, 2008

God Stop Friday

So I'm copycatting (is that a word, and if so, did I spell it right? Did I use my commas correctly in that last sentence?) Patty by using last Friday's event...which in case anyone has forgotten was Beth Moore in San Antonio, TX!!! :))

Although I met A LOT of wonderful women, my God stop moment was meeting my new friends, Elizabeth and Tammy. Out of the hundreds of women staying in the Marriot we (Lisa and I) ran into these two women in the elevator. I wasn't gonna speak first because you know I'm so shy (ha), but Tammy wasn't going to let me get away with that! She poked me on the shoulder and I don't really remember what was said after that but she became my "touchy-feely" friend. Friday evening as we waited in line to go to our seats I got to know more about Elizabeth. I found that we were a lot alike (of course we were, inside joke) and it was as if we had been friends forever! I truly believe, and as she wrote in my Siesta cookbook (thanks Holly!), that God brought us together for a reason!!!
So, thank you Tammy and Elizabeth for a wonderful time in San Antonio and I hope to share many more memories with you!!! I love ya'll!!!!

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Hopelessly Devoted to You

Anyone want a repeat of Saturday's song??? Here ya go.....

Wordless Wednesday

Ok. I've never been good at this wordless thing. I have to explain this pic...LOL
Jamie and I both wear contacts, so when I packed up for San Antonio I left him the contact solution and found what I thought was a travel box that contained solution and a case. M-O-R-O-N!!!!

Anyway so Friday morning I asked Lisa if she had some solution (I was a little afraid to use mystery solution) and she had also left hers at, off I go to put my contacts in. It was a good thing Lisa was blow drying her hair because I was screaming like a little girl. Apparently what I had used was not solution but some kind of enzyme cleaner....yeah, moron. I can't even begin to describe the pain but I do know that pulling my whole eyeball out did cross my mind. Once I pulled the contact off my searing pupil/lens/eyeball I began giving myself an eye bath to put out the fire.

Lisa still has no idea....well until I come out holding a washcloth to my eye. She digs out her Visine (the picture was taken after the Visine, I was in too much pain to think of blogging moments at the time) but I tell her NO WAY am I putting anything else in my eye!!! I give in a few minutes later mainly because I thought of something funny to do (imagine that)

Lisa was curling her hair as I begin putting the Visine in my eye. I then reenact what really happened when I put the enzyme cleaner in my eye as I clutch my eye, screaming again like a little girl. If only I had taken a picture of Lisa...HAHAHAHAHA She was so about to call 911...hahahahahahhahaha

More to come!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Siesta Fiesta Recap

Well it has taken me a couple of days to get rested up enough to post about this....
so here it goes.

I'd like to show ya'll that in the beginning of this trip I was reserved, quiet, and shy. Ok. Maybe not shy, but I was reserved. Here is a picture of me on Thursday with a group of women that took the riverboat cruise. I look pretty reserved, right? I'm on the bottom row, dark hair, blue to Lisa.

Fast forward to Saturday night at the Fiesta PJ party...umm not so reserved. I'm the one in the middle, ahem, the one hogging the mike.

First of all I have say a big, Texas, "I'm sorry" to Tammy. She's the blonde beside me who would like to sing into the mike but never has the chance to. Tammy, I'm like SO sorry. I'm just so glad you didn't cry. Had I shared the mike with Elizabeth I'm not quite sure that she wouldn't have...(inside joke)

Anyway, I'm not real sure what came over me. One minute we all decided to sing together and then the next minute I'm totally sounding like Sandy/Olivia Newton-John and not only do I sound like her...I actually morph into her. I'm all of a sudden in my long sleeve gown in Frenchie's (or is it Rizz) backyard singing "Hopelessly Devoted to You". I even see Danny's face in a pool of water as I drop my perfumed paper into it........
Next thing I know, I'm back at the PJ party and the song is over! Ha!

Thanks to Holly, Tammy, Joanne, and Elizabeth for so much fun during this song!!! Thanks to Kate for taking the picture...if you didn't I might not have had a memory of this event! :P

Also to my karaoke sister, Georgia....I can't believe no one took our picture!!! Surely someone out there has one!!! You are like my singing soul mate...for realz.
I'm glad we live in the same hemisphere 'cause we have to get our karaoke groove on as soon as possible. How 'bout getting us a gig up there in Nashville??? I might just move the whole fam out there so we can make it big!!!

More on San Antonio later!!!!!

Sweet Joanne sent me some pics of me and Georgia!!! Thanks Joanne!!!!!
Ok...I'm not sure what we were laughing about but this is what took place during the ENTIRE PJ party!!!! This is what you call a horse laugh! HA! Look at my legs, this isn't a celebrity's a "tryin' not to pee my pants" pose...hahahahaha
Jenny...didn't you get me some Depends when you were on your Supermarket Sweep????

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Hey Peeps!

To my peeps that I met in San Antonio:

I will be posting soon.....I really wanted to jump in here and sit on the computer all evening reading everyone's blogs but I guess I need to spend a little time with the fam. If you are a little confused about whether you are on the right blog because the pictures don't really match what you saw in San Antonio.....don't is me...I was just a little bloated and maybe the next time you see me I will have taken a fluid pill or something. :)

Well until I can entertain you with my fly home story, go check out some of my favorite posts of mine under the disgruntled postman down below!

Love ya'll,
PS If you were there for the kareoke....I'm so, so, sorry............. :))

Thursday, August 21, 2008

San Antonio or bust!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hey gals! I'm currently inside the Huntsville airport waiting to board our plane! Just thought I'd drop a line and say hi! So, hi!
We (Lisa and I ) are going to the Beth Moore conference and we can't wait to meet all the fiesta gals! I'm also gonna work on my new hobby while we're there...go check it out at (Yes, I'm a total NERD!) :))
I'll post some pics when we get back!!!!
Yeehawwwww or Ole....whateva W>

Thursday, August 7, 2008

Monkey see, monkey do.........

So, I am still alive.....I am about to turn 30 though, so you never could be over really soon :p (more on that to come...I promise.)

My pal and preacher's wife, Lisa, posted about a brain test that she has recently taken and I thought that that might make for an interesting topic for my blog as well. it goes....

Tell me what you think....are they close?

Brooke, your results indicate a strong left-hemisphere dominance with a mild
preference for auditory processing. This blend would suggest that you are an
extremely efficient person, logical perhaps to an extreme. You tend to
your life and learning in very precise ways.

You benefit
experience, seek the rational in situations and feel most comfortable

You are a detail person. You see each piece of a
puzzle or
situation with equal clarity and value, and thrive on your ability
to fit each
piece into a unifying structure.

Your learning style
tends toward the
auditory, which suggests that you process inputs
sequentially and classify each
before moving on to the next. You do,
however, possess sufficient visualization
skills and interest to supplement
the auditory tendency and render you more
active than a person who is purely

In all likelihood you will
be somewhat reserved in
appreciating your own talents and understate your
abilities even to
yourself. You will organize your time and set schedules for
yourself and, in
that sense, lose sight of spontaneity and other needs - both of
yourself and
others. Your enviable organization, structure, and efficiency make
you a
valuable asset to a team effort.

This sentence:

You benefit from experience, seek the rational in situations and feel most comfortable with routine. the only one that makes sense to me but still doesn't fit the bill....
I really do LOVE routines but that doesn't mean I ever have one. And really, who doesn't benefit from experience??? :))

So all in all I'm not really feelin' this brain test....go check out Lisa's! Her results are right on the money!!! HA!

More to come on my impending doom (30th birthday) and my new hobby...(like I need another one) thanks to Postmaster Earl.....If you somehow run across this, a big thanks to ya...this hobby actually helps me spend more time with my children!!!! (sad, huh?)

Friday, August 1, 2008


I'm gonna post soon...really.

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Summer Sleepovers

My daughter is having a friend over tonight..........

and they are in there cleaning. For fun.

What does that say about my house?

Deb, I've changed my mind about Amber. I want Ally. :))

(No offense Amber, but she has a longer stay-at-home life span)

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Now this is service.......

To all of you still looking for that stimulus check......


....I'm on my way.

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Siesta Ice Breaker

My girls, Patty and Kim, over at The Siesta Fiesta Blog came up with these questions to help us get to know each other. I thought it would be fun to add to my blog!

1. If money were no object, what would your dream home look like?

Well if we were talking realistically I'd like to think I would say something really humanitarian like:
"Well, I've actually considered downsizing and giving the profits to missions or feeding the hungry in Africa."
we're pretending, right?

So, if money were no object I would probably have a 70 million dollar chateau in the South of France.
What? Brad and Angelina just got one? Nevermind.......

No really, I'd probably just have a modest 7,000 square foot home with a Creative Discovery Museum in one wing (for the kids) and a home gym in the other wing. No, I probably wouldn't use it but hey, I'd be out of excuses, right?

2. If money were no object where would you shop for clothes?

Rodeo Drive, Baby!!!!
Ha, just kidding....ummm I'm not really a fashion guru so Old Navy and Kohl's would be fine with me...oh and Target too!

3. If money were no object where would you like to go on vacation?

I have to pick one?
Wait. This is my fantasy list. I can pick as many as I want.
New York City.
Cabo San Lucas

4. If you could go back in time with whom would you spend a day with?

My grandpa, sitting at the bar in the kitchen, running his fingers through his gray hair. A kitchen towel folded up and put under his elbows where he could sit and pull the foil off of gum wrappers. I'd let him tell me story after story about his life even if I'd heard it a million times before.

5. If you could be an animal for a day what would you be and why?

One of those ankle biter chihuauhas. Maybe I could find a mailman to bite. :))

6. What is the bravest thing you have ever done?

I've fought a few fire breathing dragons in my time......

7. What is the best compliment you have ever received?

"You'd look real pretty if you lost some weight."
Ok. Maybe that was the worst! HA!

My dad told me once that he thought I was a good mother. That was nice to hear.

8. What gift have you received that you will always treasure?

My salvation and my family.

9. If you could only have one favorite food for the rest of your life, what would it be?

Ok, does this mean that I get to only have this one food or do I get to have all the other mediocre food (like salad) and then this one favorite food? Because if so it would be donuts but if all I ate was donuts then I might be pretty sick of them after a while......Maybe I need to go on a donut diet to get it out of my system!!!!

10. What is your favorite ice cream flavor?

I refuse to answer this question. I don't want to hurt any of the other ice cream's feelings.

11. When you were a child what did you want to be when you grew up?

President of the United States. Then I figured out you had to be really good at lying. I am a horrible liar.

12. Besides God who has influenced you the most?

Probably my grandpa.

13. What part of your daily routine do you enjoy the most?


14. If you won 1 million dollars what would you do with it?

Tithe.Build my dream home. Go on a dream vacation. Help my family. Help build our life center at church.

15. What is your most fervent prayer?

For my friends and family who are lost

Thursday, May 29, 2008

I Surrender All (There is no Plan B)

I don't usually post this sort of thing. This goes way beyond my comfort zone. I like to be funny, to make people laugh. I like to be upbeat and be that someone who can lift someone up when they are down. I am usually terrible in expressing my feelings, so I just don't.

God has shown his face to me quite a bit here lately though and I just cannot not write about it. (English majors, back off. I'm doing my best here ;)

I've always been one of these people who thinks that if you've had a hard life or something terrible has happened in your past, just get over it. Start today with yourself and make it different. Don't be a victim. That's what I thought I was doing. I was over it. I was strong, independent. I could take care of myself and I didn't need anyone.

I became a Christian when I was a teenager during a rough period of my life. I went to church regularly with a friend and became reliant on God to change the things that were happening in my life. It wasn't in His plan to do so. I realize now that this is where I turned my back on Him. In my mind I hadn't done so but this is when I became self-reliant. I had to take care of me. I had to be in control.

Fast forward to the present and I am still fighting to keep my life in my control. This became apparent to me for the first time last year when we were on our women's retreat with the church.
Lisa spoke of Moses and about God asking him what was in his hand when He knew all along. Lisa asked us what we were holding and was it affecting our lives? God knows what it is, He just wants us to let go of it. (It's also here if you would like to read her Bible study)
I still think of that to this day, yet my hand is clenched ever so tightly. If He asked me what He asked Moses I would probably go as far as hiding it behind my back and answering, "Nothing, Lord. There is nothing there. I'm fine."
And it's not that I haven't tried giving it to Him, it's just the letting go part that I'm having trouble with. Will He really make things ok? My 13 year old self is telling me no.

Recently I have been having some problems with my almost-10-going-on-17 daughter. It has made me look at myself to see if I am to blame. That thing in my hand, the thing that was nothing. Apparently it is affecting the ones I love most. I have come to realize I am angry. I'm angry with my mother, with myself, Madeline's father, and maybe even God. That's scary to me to admit it. I often wonder though why, why didn't He answer my prayers? Why didn't He make it better?

I found myself walking on my route the other day and the chorus of "I surrender all" began to play in my head. I felt that He was telling me that before I can let Him be first in my life I had to surrender it all to Him. I wasn't sure how, (because still in my mind this is my life to control, right?) but I prayed that He would help me.

He showed up to me again last night as I was blogging. I'm not sure how I even found this blog but I do know that it wasn't an accident. I found Bring the Rain, the story of Angie and Todd Smith's daughter Audrey Caroline. (He sings with Selah) I sat here for hours reading and crying over the loss of their child. I knew it was God who sent me this blog when I came upon one of her posts that was titled I surrender all. Angie has an audio link of Todd singing this song which is to be on their next album. (To hear it you will first have to pause the song that starts when you first log on to her blog. Scroll down and on the left hand side click the pause button)
I hope if you don't know their story that you would start from the beginning and read through their journey. It was a blessing to read and has changed my outlook on trusting God and knowing that He will be there right beside me no matter what the road looks like ahead or even behind me. Angie said that even though they prayed for a miracle, they had a Plan B in case it wasn't in God's will to save her. She said though that there never was a Plan B. God had a plan all along. (Audrey's life has ministered to thousands!)

Sorry this was so long. Maybe I need a journal :)) Please pray for me that I will wash my hands of this "thing" and surrender it all to God. Pray that I will do away with my plans and let them be His plans for my life.

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Un-Funniest Home Videos

Do you ever wish that you could have someone follow you around with a video camera 24/7?
Well I do.
I would so win. (more on this later)

Have you ever watched the show Funniest Home Videos?
I happened upon one the other day (this is not one I Tivo believe it or not) and they had the same old hit-dad-in-the-crotch videos. Jack does this to Jamie on a daily basis. I'm not sure why we haven't invested in -

A) one of those plastic thingys that athletes wear
B) a video camera

This is the one time a 3 year old can cause an adult male to lay in the floor in a fetal position.
However, real life or t.v. video, this stops being funny after so many times.

Anyway, I thought I'd finally tell you my most embarassing moment in my 29 years of life.

Had this been caught on video I am almost certain I would be a millionaire today.
I'm sure there are still people who witnessed this event say "Hey, remember when that mailgirl.....". Yes. I'm still humiliated by the memory.

It was a lovely day about 5 years ago. I locked my mail truck and began my walking loop. (This is where I deliver mail walking. People seemed shocked when I tell them I have to walk so I just wanted to clarify)

Now just imagine the busiest intersection in your town. Ok. Unless all you have is a four way stop...that doesn't count.
Imagine its the busiest intersection in front of say the courthouse. It's also lunch time so it's even busier than usual. My left arm is cradling some mail and in my hand is a bundle of letters. The light is red where I'm trying to cross so I make my move. This move involves the oh-so-difficult step down and then step up, however, my brain and my feet weren't working together this paticular day. So, my brain thinks I've made the step when in fact the feet haven't caught on yet causing the top heavy bent-over walk/fall movement. (this is all in slow motion by the way)

As I was falling forward I thought that I might actually pull out of this one. I had completed a few steps in the bent-over walk/fall and was now directly in the middle of the street. Everything went down hill from there. Literally.

Not being able to break my fall with my left arm I crashed into the road knee/elbow/face first. The mail I was carrying went flying across the road in all directions. This is when time stood still along with all traffic in all directions. No one could go anywhere.

I saw a manhole cover and actually considered throwing myself into the sewer. I picked myself up and started picking mail up as fast as I could. It seemed like 10 minutes before I was able to get out of the road. NO ONE helped me.

I finally got to the other side with my bleeding knee, elbow, and ego.

I'd like to say that that was my last fall but I can't. None, however, has yet to top that one!!!!